Student Service and Examination Office

Your point of contact for all questions concerning exams and study organization, e.g. registering for exams, cancellation of registration, leave of absence and unenrollment.

In July, the Student Services and Examination Office department will be involved in the university application and admissions process. Therefore, there will be no office hours from Monday, July 4, 2022 through Friday, July 15, 2022. Delays are also possible when contacting us via our contact form. Please be patient.

If you have important concerns where a deadline is involved (such as de-registration due to changing university), it is best to contact us before Monday, July 4, 2022.

Concerning documents: your are welcome to send us your documents and application forms either via our contact form or by mail.

Office and telephone calling hours

Office hours in the House of Students

  • Wednesday: 1 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Thursday: 9 am - noon

Phone

Availability of the responsible persons: outside our office hours.

Please use the phone number of the respective staff member published further down on this website.

Online consultation hours

  • Monday: 1:30 - 2:30 pm
  • Friday: 10:00 - 11:00 am
  • Air Quality Control, Solid Waste and Waste Water Process Engineering (WASTE)
  • Bauingenieurwesen
  • Chemie- und Bioingenieurwesen
  • Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures (COMMAS)
  • Energietechnik
  • Erneuerbare Energien
  • Fahrzeug- und Motorentechnik
  • Immobilientechnik und Immobilienwirtschaft
  • Infrastructure Planning (MIP)
  • Maschinenbau / Werkstoff- und Produktionstechnik
  • Maschinenbau / Mikrotechnik, Gerätetechnik und Technische Optik
  • Maschinenbau / Produktentwicklung und Konstruktionstechnik
  • Maschinenbau
  • Mechanical Engineering / Maschinenbau
  • Mechatronik
  • Medizintechnik
  • Photonic Engineering 
  • Technische Biologie
  • Technische Kybernetik
  • Technologiemanagement
  • Umweltschutztechnik
  • Verfahrenstechnik
  • Verkehrsingenieurwesen
  • Water Resources Engineering and Management (WAREM)

Webex team 1 (Monday, 1:30-2:30 pm)

 

Webex team 1 (Friday 10-11 am)

  • Autonome Systeme
  • Betriebswirtschaftslehre
  • Computational Linguistics
  • Computer Science
  • Data Science
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Elektromobilität
  • Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik
  • Geodäsie und Geoinformatik
  • Geomatics Engineering (GeoEngine)
  • Informatik
  • Information Technology (INFOTECH)
  • Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik
  • Maschinelle Sprachverarbeitung
  • Medieninformatik
  • Nachhaltige Elektrische Energieversorgung
  • Softwaretechnik
  • Technisch orientierte Betriebswirtschaftslehre
  • Wirtschaftsinformatik

Webex team 2 (Monday, 1:30-2:30 pm)

 

Webex Team 2 (Friday 10-11 am)

  • Bachelor of Arts Ein-Fach, Bachelor of Arts Kombi (Hauptfach/Nebenfach)
  • Master of Arts
  • Lehramt Bachelor, Master und GymPO
  • Architektur und Stadtplanung
  • Bewegungswissenschaft und Biomechanik
  • Bewegungswissenschaft
  • Chemie
  • Integrated Urbanism and Sustainable Design (IUSD)
  • Integrative Technologies and Architectural Design Research (ITECH)
  • Lebensmittelchemie
  • Materialwissenschaft
  • Mathematik
  • Physics
  • Physik
  • Planung und Partizipation
  • Simulation Technology
  • Technikpädagogik

Webex team 3 (Monday, 1:30-2:30 pm)

 

Webex Team 3 (Friday 10-11 am)

Contact form

Please use our contact form for all your questions concerning exams or formalities (subject: exam organisation).

Contact form

Staff sorted by study program

Please contact the staff member who is responsible for you.

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science

Air Quality Control, Solid Waste and Waste Water Process Engineering (WASTE; from PO 2015)
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Architektur und Stadtplanung
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Autonome Systeme
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Bauingenieurwesen
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Betriebswirtschaftslehre
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Bewegungswissenschaft
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Bewegungswissenschaft und Biomechanik
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Chemie
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Chemie- und Bioingenieurwesen
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Computational Linguistics
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures (COMMAS; from PO 2016)
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Computer Science
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Data Science
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Maschinelle Sprachverarbeitung
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Maschinenbau
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Maschinenbau / Mechanical Engineering (Georgia Tec)
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Maschinenbau / Mikrotechnik, Gerätetechnik und Technische Optik 
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Maschinenbau / Produktentwicklung und Konstruktionstechnik 
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Maschinenbau / Werkstoff- und Produktionstechnik
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Materialwissenschaft
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Mathematik
Students A - G: Stockinger, Alexandra
Students H - O: Saleck, Tanja
Students P - Z: Galbadrakh, Uuganbayar

Mechatronik
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Medieninformatik
Students A - G: Albeck, Claudia
Students H - P: Wahl, Michael
Students Q - Z: Schittenhelm, Stefan

Medizintechnik
Students A - E: Schneider, Elisabeth
Students F - H: Kimmerle, Julia
Students I - Q: Le, vi Tan
Students R - Z: Kement, Özlem

Double Master's programs and International study programs

Please contact the designated staff member handling your study program (see above).

Please contact your study program directly (WASTE and COMMAS).

Directions to the House of Students

Open map

Getting there with public transit

  • S-Bahn: lines S1, S2 or S3, get off at stop "Universität". Please take the exit to "Universitätszentrum".
  • Bus: lines 82, 84, 92, get off at stop "Universität" as well.

Driving directions

Exit the autobahn A8 (Munich – Karlsruhe) at the junction "Stuttgart-Vaihingen" towards "Stuttgart". The second exit "Universität" directly leads to the campus. Follow the roadsigns until you reach "Pfaffenwaldring".

Contact

 

Student Service and Examination Office

Pfaffenwaldring 5c, 70569 Stuttgart

  • Further information
  • Please contact the Student Service and Examination Office via our contact form, phone or during our office hours (onsite or online).
To the top of the page